SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER, Volume XXVI, Issue 8

AMERICAN GEOPHYSICAL UNION SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER Volume XXVI, Issue 8 Feb.4,2019
*** Special 2019 AOGS Meeting Issue *** (Re-run of Volume XXVI, Issue 3) *** Abstracts Due February 12 ***
***********************************************************************
Table of Contents
1. MEETING: 16th Annual Asia Oceania Geosciences Society (AOGS) Meeting, July 28 – August 2, 2019, Singapore
2. List of Solar Terrestrial (ST) Sessions
3. Other SPA-related Sessions
***********************************************************************
Announcement Submission Website: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1
MEETING: 16th Annual Asia Oceania Geosciences Society (AOGS) Meeting, July 28 – August 2, 2019, Singapore
AOGS 16th Annual Meeting July 28 – August 2, 2019 Suntec Singapore Convention & Exhibition Centre
Meeting website: www.asiaoceania.org/aogs2019/
Online abstract submission is now open at: www.asiaoceania.org/aogs2019/public.asp?page=abstract.htm
Upcoming Deadlines:
– Abstract Submission: 12 Feb 2019 – Application for Reduced Registration Fee: 12 Feb 2019 – Early Bird Registration: 21 May 2019
2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2
List of Solar Terrestrial (ST) Sessions
(Session Details can be viewed once logged in the AOGS MARS website at meetmatt-svr.net/Account/Login )
ST01 Systems Science Approaches to Heliophysics Modeling and Data Analysis Conveners: * Dr Simon Wing (Johns Hopkins University, United States) Prof Jay Johnson (Andrews University, United States)
ST02 Sun-earth System Response to Extreme Solar Events Conveners: * Dr Balan Nanan (Shandong University, China) Dr Nat Gopalswamy (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States) Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University, Japan) Dr Qinghe Zhang (Shandong University, China)
ST03 Magnetosphere-ionosphere Coupling at Earth and Other Planets: Aurorae and the Magnetospheric/ionosphere Dynamics Conveners: * Dr Z. H. Yao (University of Liege, Belgium) Dr Anthony Lui (Johns Hopkins University, United States) Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University, China)
ST04 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere Conveners: * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University, China) Dr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States) Dr Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan, Japan)
ST05 From the Heliosphere to Interstellar Exploration Conveners: * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University, China) Dr George Ho (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States) Dr Zhuoxi Huo (QSLab, China)
ST06 Magnetohydrodynamic Waves in Solar Magnetic Structures: Seismology and Heating Conveners: * Dr Bo Li (Shandong University, China) Dr Dipankar Banerjee (Indian Institute of Astrophysics, India) Prof Marcel Goossens (KU Leuven, Belgium) Dr Rekha Jain (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom) Dr Takaaki Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
ST07 Solar Super Storms: in the Past, Present and Future Conveners: * Dr C. Alex Young (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States) Dr James Green (NASA Headquarters, United States)
ST08 Magnetic Flux Ropes Throughout the Solar System: Theory, Simulations and Observations Conveners: * Dr Gangkai Poh (NASA GSFC, United States) Dr San Lu (University of California, Los Angeles, United States) Prof James Slavin (University of Michigan, United States) Dr Andrew Smith (University of Southampton, United Kingdom) Dr Wei-Jie Sun (University of Michigan, United States)
ST09 Cross-scale Couplings in Magnetospheric Boundary Layers: From Kinetic to MHD Scales Conveners: * Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University, China) Dr Dongsheng Cai (University of Tsukuba, Japan) Prof Giovanni Lapenta (KU Leuven, Belgium) Dr Bertrand Lembege (National Centre for Scientific Research, France)
ST10 The Magnetopause and the Dayside Solar Wind – Magnetosphere Interaction Conveners: * Prof Ramon Lopez (University of Texas at Arlington, United States) Prof Chi Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
ST11 Radiation Belt Physics in the Sun-earth Connection Context Conveners: * Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University, China) Dr Xudong Gu (Wuhan University, China) Dr Allison Jaynes (University of Iowa, United States) Prof Yuto Katoh (Tohoku University, Japan) Dr Hong Zhao (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
ST12 Wave-particle Interactions in the Magnetosphere Conveners: * Prof Yuto Katoh (Tohoku University, Japan) Prof Dong-Hun Lee (Kyung Hee University, Korea, South) Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University, Japan) Prof Danny Summers (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
ST13 New Perspectives on Earth’s Inner Magnetosphere from Multipoint Satellite Observations and Data-ingestive Modeling Conveners: * Dr Drew Turner (The Aerospace Corporation, United States) Dr Satoshi Kurita (Nagoya University, Japan) Prof Xinlin Li (University of Colorado Boulder, United States) Prof Wenlong Liu (Beihang University, China)
ST14 Space Weather Forecasts: Methods, Issues and Future Development Conveners: * Dr Larry Paxton (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States) Dr Tzu-Wei Fang (University of Colorado at Boulder, United States) Dr Yongliang Zhang (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States)
ST15 MHD Waves and Instabilities in the Solar Atmosphere: Identification and Modelling Conveners: * Dr Viktor Fedun (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom) Dr Wernher Brevis (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile) Dr Sergiy Shelyag (Deakin University, Australia) Dr Marco Stangalini (INAF-OAR National Institute for Astrophysics, Italy) Dr Gary Verth (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
ST16 Peculiar nonlinear phenomena in the modern solar-terrestrial physics Conveners: * Dr Alexei Dmitriev (National Central University, Taiwan) Dr Bo Li (Shandong University, China)
ST17 The Dynamic Loss of Earth’s Radiation Belts: from Loss in the Magnetosphere to Particle Precipitation in the Atmosphere Conveners: * Dr Maria Usanova (University of Colorado Boulder, United States) Dr Thiago Brito (University of Helsinki , Finland) Dr Allison Jaynes (University of Iowa, United States)
ST18 Multi-scale Diagnosis of Magnetic Reconnection ST Conveners: * Dr Meng Zhou (Nanchang University, China) Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University, China) Dr Kyoung-Joo Hwang (Southwest Research Institute, United States) Dr Yuri Khotyaintsev (Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Sweden) Dr Rongsheng Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
ST19 Hemispheric Symmetry and Asymmetry in the Solar-terrestrial Coupling Conveners: * Dr Elizabeth Mitchell (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States) Dr Kan Liou (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States) Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States)
ST20 Solar Flare Forecasting Using Machine Learning Conveners: * Prof Long Xu (NAOC, China) Prof Robertus Erdelyi (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom) Dr Xin Huang (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
ST21 Use of Nano/microsatellites for Solar-terrestrial and Planetary Studies Conveners: * Prof Kyoung Wook Min (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, South) Prof Alfred Chen (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) Prof Mohammad Tariqul Islam (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia) Prof Devi Minakshi (Gauhati University, India) Prof Koichiro Oyama (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
ST22 Space Weather Research and Operation in Asia Oceania Conveners: * Dr Mamoru Ishii (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan) Dr JS Choi (RRA, Korea, South) Dr I-Te Lee (Meteorological Information Center, CWB, Taiwan) Prof Pornchai Supniti (KMITL, Thailand) Dr Clara Yatini (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space, Indonesia)
ST23 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric and Ionospheric Particle Populations Conveners: * Dr Dedong wang (GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences, Germany) Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University, Japan) Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University, China) Dr Chao Yue (Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, UCLA , United States) Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University, China)
ST24 Dynamic Coupling Between Waves and Plasmas in the Inner Magnetosphere and Its Feedback on Ionospheric Electrodynamics Conveners: * Dr Natalia Buzulukova (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States) Dr Mei-Ching Fok (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States) Dr Jerry Goldstein (SWRI/University of Texas, United States) Dr Vyacheslav Pilipenko (Institute of physics of the Earth, Moscow, Russian Federation) Dr Maria Usanova (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
ST25 Turbulence and Particle Energization in Space, Astrophysical and Laboratory Plasmas Conveners: * Dr Shiyong Huang (Wuhan University, China) Dr Jiansen He (Peking University, China) Dr Fouad Sahraoui (Plasma Physics Laboratory, France)
ST26 Future and Current Space Missions and Instrumentation for Space and Planetary Science Conveners: * Dr Takeshi Sakanoi (Tohoku University, Japan) Prof Andrew Yau (University of Calgary, Canada)
ST27 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences Conveners: * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation – Science & Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom) Dr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States) Dr Quan-Qi Shi (Shandong University, China) Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University, China) Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan, United States)
ST28 Radio Heliophysics from Sun to Mud: How Radio Techniques can be Used to Study the Chain of Activity from Solar Origin to its Effects at Earth and Other Solar-System Bodies Conveners: * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation – Science & Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom) Dr Richard Fallows (ASTRON – The Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy, Netherlands) Dr Bernard Jackson (University of California, San Diego, United States) Dr Jasmina Magdalenic Zhukov (Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium) Prof Yihua Yan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
ST29 Seven Years of Van Allen Probes and Two Years of Arase: New and Recent Results on Radiation Belt and Inner Magnetosphere Physics Conveners: * Prof Craig Kletzing (The University of Iowa, United States) Prof Ondrej Santolik (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
ST30 Multiscale Ionosphere Structuring Processes and Related Impact on Technology Conveners: * Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan, United States) Dr Ercha Aa (University of Michigan, United States, United States) Dr Qinghe Zhang (Shandong University, China) Dr Shunrong Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
ST31 Dynamical Processes in the High-latitude Ionosphere and Magnetosphere-ionosphere Coupling Conveners: * Dr Qinghe Zhang (Shandong University, China) Dr Jing Liu (National Center for Atmospheric Research, United States) Dr Yongliang Zhang (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States)
ST32 Ionospheric Responses to Natural and Anthropogenic Sources Conveners: * Dr Min-Yang Chou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) Dr Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University, Japan) Prof Yang-Yi Sun (China University of Geosciences, China)
ST33 Ionospheric Weather Induced by Solar and Terrestrial Activities Conveners: * Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (National Central University, Taiwan) Dr Katsumi Hattori (Chiba University, Japan) Dr Dimitar Ouzounov (CEESMO, Chapman University, United States) Prof Xuhui Shen (China Earthquake Administration, China) Prof Valerio Tramutoli (University of Basilicata, Italy)
3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3
Other SPA-related Sessions
(Session Details can be viewed once logged in the AOGS MARS website at meetmatt-svr.net/Account/Login )
AS13 Passive and Active Sensing of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere Conveners: * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty Ltd, Australia) Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, United States)
PS02 Plasma – Surface Interactions with Airless Bodies in the Solar System Conveners: * Dr Jan Deca (University of Colorado Boulder, United States) Dr Charles Lue (Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Sweden) Ms Li Hsia Yeo (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
PS10 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of Planetary Environments Conveners: * Dr Robert Lillis (University of California Berkeley, United States) Prof Jun Cui (National Astronomical Observatories of China, China) Dr Dominique Delcourt (French National Centre for Scientific Research, France) Dr Shotaro Sakai (The University of Tokyo, Japan) Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory, India)
PS11 Exoplanets: Observations, Theories, and Modeling Conveners: * Dr Jun Yang (Peking University, China) Dr Cheng Li (California Institute of Technology, United States) Prof Xi Zhang (University of California Santa Cruz, United States)
PS17 Future and Current Space Missions and Instrumentation for Space and Planetary Science Conveners: * Dr Yoshifumi Saito (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Japan) Dr Anil Bhardwaj (Physical Research Laboratory, India) Prof Jongho Seon (Kyung Hee University, Korea, South)
***** SUBSCRIPTION AND ANNOUNCEMENT REQUESTS *****
The AGU Space Physics and Aeronomy (SPA) Section Newsletter is issued approximately weekly. Back issues are available at:
spa.agu.org/category/newsletters/
To request announcements for distribution by the newsletter, please use the online submission form at: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
To subscribe to the newsletter, please go to the web page at: lists.igpp.ucla.edu/mailman/listinfo/spa (Do not use this web page to post announcements.)
NOTE: Due to the large number of SPA-related sessions at major conferences, the SPA Newsletter can no longer accept announcement requests for individual sessions at AGU, AOGS, COSPAR, EGU, or IAGA Meetings. Titles and web links (if available) of these sessions will be distributed in a special issue of the Newsletter before the abstract deadline.
SPA Web Site: spa.agu.org/
SPA Newsletter Editorial Team: Peter Chi (Editor), Guan Le (Co-Editor), Sharon Uy, Marjorie Sowmendran, Todd King, and Kevin Addison
*************** END OF NEWSLETTER ****************