SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER, Volume XXV, Issue 46

AMERICAN GEOPHYSICAL UNION SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER Volume XXV, Issue 46 Jul.25,2019
***********************************************************************
Special Issue: 2019 AGU Fall Meeting (III)
Table of Contents
1. 2019 AGU Fall Meeting: General Information
2. SPA-Magnetospheric Physics (SM) Sessions
3. SPA-Solar and Heliospheric Physics (SH) Sessions
4. SPA Aeronomy (SA) Sessions
5. Co-organized/Cross-listed Sessions in Planetary Sciences (P)
6. Other Co-organized/Cross-listed Sessions
***********************************************************************
Announcement Submission Website: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1
2019 AGU Fall Meeting: General Information
AGU Fall Meeting 9-13 December 2019 San Francisco, California, USA
Websites: www2.agu.org/fall-meeting
Abstract submission deadline: July 31 (11:59 EDT)
More information about abstract submissions to the 2018 Fall Meeting can be found at: www2.agu.org/en/Fall-Meeting/Pages/Submit-an-abstract
Below are the SPA and SPA-sponsored sessions open for abstract submissions. The detailed session description for each session can be found by clicking the web link.
2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2
SPA-Magnetospheric Physics (SM) Sessions
SM001 – Advances in Auroral Studies Primary Convener: Yongliang Zhang, Johns Hopkins University Conveners: Larry J Paxton, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Robert M Robinson, Catholic University of America Elizabeth MacDonald, National Aeronautics and Space Administration agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74088
SM002 – Advances in Magnetoseismology Primary Convener: Alfredo Del Corpo, University of L’Aquila Conveners: Jiwon Choi, Kyung Hee University Banafsheh Ferdousi, University of New Hampshire agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81333
SM003 – Advances in Radiation Belt Physics: Challenges in Models and Observations Primary Convener: Ravindra Tobias Desai, Imperial College London Conveners: Richard Bertram Horne, British Antarctic Survey Nigel Peter Meredith, British Antarctic Survey Wen Li, Boston University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72929
SM004 – A Global Network of International Action Teams Targeting Improvements of Resilience to Space Weather Primary Convener: Maria M Kuznetsova, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Sean Bruinsma, CNES Dibyendu Nandy, Center for Excellence in Space Sciences and Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research Hermann J Opgenoorth, Umeå University, Swedish Inst. of Space Physics agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83221
SM005 – Applications of Data Science and Engineering to Magnetospheric Physics and Aeronomy Primary Convener: Bharat Kunduri, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Conveners: Maimaitirebike Maimaiti, Virginia Tech Asti Bhatt, SRI International Ashton Seth Reimer, University of Saskatchewan agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82875
SM006 – Causes and consequences of energetic particle losses in the coupled ionosphere-thermosphere-magnetosphere system Primary Convener: Hong Zhao, University of Colorado Boulder Conveners: Binbin Ni, Wuhan University Jacob Bortnik, University of California Los Angeles Allison N Jaynes, University of Colorado at Boulder agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77217
SM007 – Characterization of the radiation environment in Earth’s magnetosphere and its impact on the atmospheric phenomena Primary Convener: Valeriy Tenishev, University of Michigan Ann Arbor Convener: Natalia Y Ganushkina, University of Michigan Ann Arbor agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82313
SM008 – Current State of Knowledge of the Earth’s Ring-Current Primary Convener: Jerry Wayne Manweiler, Fundamental Technologies, LLC Conveners: A. Rualdo Soto-chavez, New Jersey Institute of Technology Kunihiro Keika, University of Tokyo agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83887
SM009 – Dayside Magnetospheric Interactions Primary Convener: Xuzhi Zhou, Peking University Conveners: Hui Zhang, University of Alaska Fairbanks Quanqi Shi, Shandong University at Weihai agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72830
SM010 – Do Intrinsic Magnetic Fields Shield Planetary Atmospheres From Escaping? Primary Convener: Dave A Brain, University of Colorado at Boulder Conveners: Stanislav V Barabash, Swedish Inst Space Physics Thomas Earle Moore, NASA Goddard Space Flight Ctr Kanako Seki, The University of Tokyo agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74054
SM011 – Earth’s dynamic cusps Primary Convener: Jeffrey Michael Broll, Boston University Conveners: Stephen A Fuselier, Southwest Research Institute Shasha Zou, University of Michigan Yue Deng, University of Texas Arlington agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83270
SM012 – Explosive Magnetotail Activity: Studies throughout the Solar System during the Spaceflight Era Primary Convener: Christine Gabrielse, The Aerospace Corporation Conveners: Matina Gkioulidou, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Drew L. Turner, The Aerospace Corporation Viacheslav G Merkin, The Johns Hopkins University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78632
SM013 – Geospace Research from Polar Environments Primary Convener: Hyomin Kim, New Jersey Institute of Technology Conveners: Andrew J Gerrard, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research Sarah Jones, Goddard Space Flight Center Matthew D Zettergren, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80336
SM014 – Imaging the Global Dynamics of the Solar Wind Interaction Primary Convener: Yaireska M Collado-Vega, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Hyunju KIM Connor, University of Alaska Fairbanks Dennis Lee Gallagher, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81925
SM015 – Inner magnetospheric waves and their impact on the ionosphere Primary Convener: Hyunju KIM Connor, University of Alaska Fairbanks Conveners: Allison N Jaynes, University of Colorado at Boulder Michael Hartinger, University of Michigan agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76697
SM016 – Inner Radiation Belt Particles and Waves Dynamics Primary Convener: Jean-Francois Ripoll, CEA Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique DAM Conveners: Gregory Cunningham, Los Alamos National Laboratory Richard Bertram Horne, British Antarctic Survey Jay Albert, Air Force Research Lab agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81303
SM017 – Interactive Visualizations of Magnetic Reconnection: Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) Observations and Simulations Primary Convener: Jason R Shuster, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center/University of Maryland College Park Conveners: Frederick D Wilder, University of Colorado at Boulder Cecilia Norgren, University of Bergen agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78950
SM018 – Kinetic effects in solar wind-magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling during extreme magnetic storms Primary Convener: Li-Jen Chen, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Marilia Samara, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Chuanfei Dong, Princeton University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83234
SM019 – Magnetic Reconnection on the Dayside the Resulting Ionospheric Signatures Primary Convener: Gerard J Fasel, Pepperdine University Conveners: David G Sibeck, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Han Desheng, Polar Research Institute of China agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82409
SM020 – Magnetic reconnection – connecting ideas from observations, experiments and models. Primary Convener: Yi-Hsin Liu, Dartmouth College Conveners: Michael Hesse, University of Bergen Kevin James Genestreti, University of New Hampshire Jongsoo Yoo, Princeton University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74966
SM021 – Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Dynamics: Determining the Timings of the System’s Response to Changes in Upstream Driving Primary Convener: Nathan Case, Lancaster University Conveners: Adrian Grocott, Lancaster University Robert C Fear, University of Southampton Stein Haaland, MPS/BCSS agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79139
SM022 – Magnetosphere – Plasmasphere – Ionosphere Coupling: Transport of Ionospheric Ions to the Magnetosphere and their Consequences Primary Convener: Sergio Toledo Redondo, IRAP-CNRS Conveners: Stephen A Fuselier, Southwest Research Institute Elena A Kronberg, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research Sarah K. Vines, Applied Physics Laboratory Johns Hopkins agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72753
SM023 – Magnetospheres in the Inner Solar System Primary Convener: Leonardo Regoli, University of Michigan Ann Arbor Conveners: Gina A DiBraccio, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Daniel J Gershman, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Marissa F. Vogt, Boston University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75662
SM024 – Magnetospheres in the Outer Solar System Primary Convener: Xianzhe Jia, University of Michigan Ann Arbor Conveners: Chris Paranicas, Applied Physics Lab George B Hospodarsky, University of Iowa agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72721
SM025 – Magnetospheric Modeling: State of the Art, Gaps, and Future Innovations Primary Convener: Gian Luca Delzanno, Los Alamos National Laboratory Conveners: Daniel T Welling, University of Michigan Masha Kuznetsova, Community Coordinated Modeling Center Michael McKerns, Los Alamos National Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83439
SM026 – Magnetospheric Physics: General Contributions Primary Convener: Elizabeth MacDonald, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Romina Nikoukar, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory Christina O Lee, Space Sciences Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82596
SM027 – Moon-Plasma Interactions Throughout the Solar System Primary Convener: Sven Simon, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus Conveners: Lucas Liuzzo, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus Aljona Bloecker, KTH Royal Institute of Technology Lorenz Roth, KTH Royal Institute of Technology agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/71232
SM028 – Multi-scale investigations of fundamental plasma processes by in-situ observations and simulations Primary Convener: Kyoung-Joo Hwang, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: James L Burch, Southwest Research Institute San Antonio C Philippe Escoubet, ESTEC Sergio Toledo Redondo, IRAP agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72663
SM029 – Nonlinear phenomena in the inner magnetosphere, modeling approaches and active experiments Primary Convener: Mark Golkowski, University of Colorado Denver Conveners: Yoshiharu Omura, Kyoto University Gian Luca Delzanno, Los Alamos National Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76656
SM030 – Nonlinear wave-particle interaction in the Earth’s magnetosphere Primary Convener: Lunjin Chen, University of Texas at Dallas Conveners: Yuto Katoh, Tohoku University Xiaojia Zhang, UCLA Peter H Yoon, University of Maryland agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72921
SM031 – Our Evolving Understanding of Auroral Physics and Magnetosphere Dynamics at Jupiter Primary Convener: Robert W Ebert, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: George B Clark, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Masafumi Imai, University of Iowa Scott J Bolton, Southwest Research Institute agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81786
SM032 – Panel Discussion: The Impact of Cold Ions and Cold Electrons on the Magnetospheric System Primary Convener: Joseph Borovsky, Space Science Institute Los Alamos Conveners: Kateryna Yakymenko, Los Alamos National Laboratory Michelle F Thomsen, Planetary Science Institute agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80651
SM033 – Physics of Space Weather Interactions and Societal Impacts Primary Convener: Linda Neergaard Parker, Universities Space Research Association Huntsville Conveners: Shawn L Young, AFRL Michele D Cash, NOAA-Space Weather Prediction Center Eric K Sutton, University of Colorado at Boulder agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79713
SM034 – Plasma Convection in the Subauroral Ionosphere and Coupled Inner Magnetosphere Primary Convener: J. Michael Ruohoniemi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Conveners: Naomi Maruyama, University of Colorado Solene Lejosne, Space Sciences Laboratory Bharat Kunduri, Virginia Tech agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83712
SM035 – Radiation Belt Dynamics: Wave-Particle Interactions and Radiation Belt Modelling Primary Convener: Homayon Aryan, University of Sheffield Conveners: Oleksiy V Agapitov, Space Science Laboratory, UCB Lauren Blum, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center David Malaspina, University of Colorado, Boulder agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76124
SM036 – Radiation Belts at the Earth, the Gas Giants, and Beyond Primary Convener: Peter Kollmann, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Conveners: Elias Roussos, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research Emma E Woodfield, British Antarctic Survey Jacob Bortnik, University of California Los Angeles agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77208
SM037 – Recent Advances in ULF Wave Research: Sources and Impacts Primary Convener: Xueling Shi, Virginia Tech Conveners: Joseph B. H. Baker, Virginia Tech Michael Hartinger, Space Science Institute Boulder, Virginia Tech Kazue Takahashi, Johns Hopkins University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82333
SM038 – Solar Cycle 24 Exploration, Mysteries, and Discoveries in Energetic Particle Processes of the Near-Earth Space Primary Convener: Aleksandr Y Ukhorskiy, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Conveners: Yoshizumi Miyoshi, Nagoya University Hong Zhao, University of Colorado Boulder Lauren W Blum, LASP agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80232
SM039 – Uncertainty Quantification and Statistical Best Practices for Space Weather Primary Convener: Sean Elvidge, University of Birmingham Conveners: Steven Morley, Los Alamos National Laboratory Sophie A. Murray, Trinity College Dublin agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78947
SM040 – Understanding and modeling of the inner magnetosphere Primary Convener: Richard Boynton, University of Sheffield Conveners: Stepan Dubyagin, Finnish Meteorological Institute Dmitri A Kondrashov, University of California Los Angeles agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81146
SM041 – Wave and Plasma Structures in the Subauroral Geospace Primary Convener: Anatoly V Streltsov, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Convener: Evgeny V Mishin, Air Force Research Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75625
3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3
SPA-Solar and Heliospheric Physics (SH) Sessions
SH001 – Acceleration and Transport Processes of Energetic Electrons in Solar Flares and Interplanetary Space Primary Convener: Frederic Effenberger, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Bay Area Environmental Research Institute Conveners: Nina Dresing, University of Kiel Sophie Musset, University of Minnesota Natasha Louise Scarlet Jeffrey, University of Glasgow agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72623
SH002 – Applications in Python for Solar and Space Physics Primary Convener: Alexandria Ware, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics Conveners: D Aaron Roberts, NASA Goddard SFC Baptiste Cecconi, Paris Observatory Meudon agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76185
SH003 – A Quarter Century of Wind observations Primary Convener: Lynn B Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Bennett Maruca, Center for Astrophysics Teresa Nieves-Chinchilla, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Susan T Lepri, Univ Michigan agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72049
SH004 – Collisionless Shock Waves in Astrophysical Plasmas Primary Convener: Lynn B Wilson, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Drew L Turner, University of California Katherine Goodrich, University of Colorado Boulder Alessandro Retino, Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/71690
SH005 – Combining Observations and Data-driven Modelling of Coronal Mass Ejections Primary Convener: Daniel James Price, University of Helsinki Conveners: Diana Morosan, University of Helsinki Benjamin J Lynch, University of California Berkeley agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72867
SH006 – From IBEX to IMAP: Toward a Leap in Understanding the Physics of the Global Heliosphere Primary Convener: Maher A Dayeh, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: Christina Cohen, Caltech Joe Giacalone, University of Arizona Colin J Joyce, Princeton University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80911
SH007 – Frontier Discovery from the Whole Heliosphere and Planetary Interactions (WHPI) Initiative Primary Convener: Ryan Michael McGranaghan, Atmospheric and Space Technology Research Associates (ASTRA) Conveners: Giuliana de Toma, NCAR Gina A DiBraccio, University of Michigan Sarah E Gibson, NCAR agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82608
SH008 – Fundamental Physics of the Solar Corona and Inner Heliosphere Primary Convener: Chadi S Salem, University of California Berkeley Conveners: Marco Velli, University of California Los Angeles Olga Panasenco, Advanced Heliophysics Yannis Zouganelis, European Space Agency agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81546
SH009 – High-Energy Solar Investigations Through Next-Generation Spectroscopy, from X-rays to Radio and beyond Primary Convener: Amir Caspi, Southwest Research Institute Convener: Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80247
SH010 – Innovative approaches in solar flare forecasting Primary Convener: Han He, National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences Convener: Robertus Erdelyi, University of Sheffield agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79145
SH011 – Instabilities and Their Role in Modifying Plasma Dynamics Primary Convener: Jason M TenBarge, Princeton University Conveners: Kristopher G. Klein, University of Arizona Bennett Maruca, University of Delaware agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75936
SH012 – Interstellar Probe: At the Intersection of Helio-, Planetary and Astrophysics Primary Convener: Pontus C. Brandt, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Conveners: Kathleen Mandt, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Parisa Mostafavi, Princeton University, University of Alabama in Huntsville Elena A Provornikova, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81219
SH013 – Kappa Distributions and Turbulence: Theory and Applications in space plasmas Primary Convener: George Livadiotis, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: William H Matthaeus, University of Delaware Eric Zirnstein, Center for Space Plasma and Aeronomic Research Peter H Yoon, University of Maryland agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81350
SH014 – Large scale interplanetary structures and their space weather effects Primary Convener: Fang Shen, National Space Science Center, CAS Conveners: Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire Lan K Jian, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Jie Zhang, George Mason Univ agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76683
SH015 – Machine Learning and Data Assimilation as Emerging Tools for Characterization and Forecasting of Solar Variability and Space Weather Events Primary Convener: Irina Kitiashvili, NASA Ames Research Center Conveners: Chun Ming Mark Cheung, Lockheed Martin Solar and Astrophysics Laboratory Madhulika Guhathakurta, NASA Headquarters Nagi Nicolas Mansour, NASA Ames Research Center agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80120
SH016 – Measurements of Photospheric Magnetic Flux and Magnetic Field Models Primary Convener: Shaela I Jones, Catholic University of America/NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Nishu Karna, George Mason University Fairfax Derek A Lamb, Southwest Research Institute agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81390
SH017 – Novel measurement techniques for space plasma in Heliophysics Primary Convener: Keiichi Ogasawara, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: Jason A Gilbert, University of Michigan John W Bonnell, University of California, Berkeley Georgios Nicolaou, University College London agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76218
SH018 – Parker Solar Probe: Changing our view of the Solar Wind Primary Convener: Kelly E Korreck, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory Conveners: Aleida Katherine Higginson, University of Michigan Adam Szabo, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Marco Velli, University of California Los Angeles agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79494
SH019 – Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Inner Heliosphere Primary Convener: Linghua Wang, Peking University Conveners: Richard A Mewaldt, Caltech Gang Li, University of Alabama in Huntsville Robert F Wimmer-Schweingruber, Univ Kiel agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/71420
SH020 – Plasma Energization, Particle Acceleration, and High-energy Emission in Solar Flares Primary Convener: Fan Guo, Los Alamos National Laboratory Conveners: Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota Xiaocan Li, Los Alamos National Laboratory Hugh S Hudson, UC Berkeley agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75781
SH021 – Preparing for Solar Orbiter: Linking the Sun to the Heliosphere Primary Convener: Yannis Zouganelis, European Space Agency Conveners: Russell Howard, Naval Research Laboratory Christopher John Owen, University College London Robert F Wimmer-Schweingruber, Univ Kiel agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79403
SH022 – Science Problems in the Middle Corona Primary Convener: Matthew John West, Royal Observatory of Belgium Conveners: Laurel Rachmeler, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center Daniel B Seaton, Royal Observatory of Belgium Sabrina L Savage, NASA Marshall Space Flght Ctr agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80208
SH023 – Solar and Heliospheric Physics: General Contributions Primary Convener: Christina O Lee, Space Sciences Laboratory Conveners: Elizabeth MacDonald, National Aeronautics and Space Administration Romina Nikoukar, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72655
SH024 – Space weather events at solar system bodies and beyond Primary Convener: Reka Moldovan Winslow, University of British Columbia Conveners: Reka Moldovan Winslow, University of New Hampshire Main Campus Jingnan Guo, University of Science and Technology of China Christina O Lee, Space Sciences Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82766
SH025 – Space Weather Research and Forecasting: End Users, Impacts, and Tomorrow’s Monitoring Capabilities. Primary Convener: Mario Mark Bisi, United Kingdom Research and Innovation – Science & Technology Facilities Council – Rutherford Appleton Laboratory Conveners: Antti A Pulkkinen, NASA/GSFC Brent Gordon, NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center Krista Hammond, Meteorological Office agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77736
SH026 – The Outer Heliosphere: Where the Solar Wind, Interstellar Pickup Ions, Suprathermal Particles, and Galactic Cosmic Rays Interact Primary Convener: Heather Alison Elliott, Southwest Research Institute Conveners: Eberhard Moebius, University of New Hampshire John D Richardson, MIT Merav Opher, Boston University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78505
SH027 – The role of coherent structures and intermittency in space plasma cascade, energy conversion and dissipation. Primary Convener: William H Matthaeus, University of Delaware Conveners: Yan Yang, Southern University of Science and Technology Sergio Servidio, University of Calabria agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77534
SH029 – Thinking outside the Sun-Earth Line: Science and operational applications of alternative solar vantage points Primary Convener: Andres Munoz-Jaramillo, Southwest Research Institute Boulder Conveners: Nicholeen M Viall, NASA GSFC Scott William McIntosh, High Altitude Observatory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83775
SH030 – Turbulence, Waves, and Magnetic Reconnection from Magnetohydrodynamic to Kinetic Scales Primary Convener: Stas Boldyrev, University of Wisconsin Madison Conveners: Nuno Loureiro, MIT Plasma Science and Fusion Center Benjamin D G Chandran, University of New Hampshire Christopher H K Chen, Queen Mary University of London agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74889
SH031 – Turbulent energization and dissipation: Insights from multispacecraft observations from Cluster and MMS to Helioswarm, Debye and beyond. Primary Convener: William H Matthaeus, University of Delaware Conveners: Daniel Verscharen, University of New Hampshire Main Campus Kristopher G. Klein, University of Arizona Robert Ergun, University of Colorado agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77463
SH032 – Utilizing Next Generation Helio Missions to Address Long Standing Solar Wind Mysteries Primary Convener: Yeimy Rivera, University of Michigan Ann Arbor Conveners: Benjamin L Alterman, University of Michigan Aleida Katherine Higginson, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Steven R Cranmer, University of Colorado at Boulder agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80625
4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4
SPA-Aeronomy (SA) Sessions
SA001 – Advances in Equatorial Thermosphere and Ionosphere Studies Primary Convener: Elvira Astafyeva, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris Conveners: Chaosong Huang, Air Force Research Laboratory Huixin Liu, Kyushu University Endawoke Yizengaw, The Aerospace Corporation agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74657
SA002 – Advances in Observation, Modeling, and Forecasting of Ionospheric Plasma Irregularities Primary Convener: Aramesh Seif, University of New Brunswick Convener: Chris Watson, University of New Brunswick agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82028
SA003 – Advances in Radio Frequency Propagation Modeling and Applications Primary Convener: Stephen Roland Kaeppler, Clemson University Conveners: James C Jones, Northrop Grumman Corporation Bellevue Jonah J Colman, Air Force Research Laboratory Kirtland AFB Ethan S Miller, JHU/APL agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80790
SA004 – Aeronomy: General Contributions Primary Convener: Romina Nikoukar, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Conveners: Christina O Lee, Space Sciences Laboratory Elizabeth MacDonald, National Aeronautics and Space Administration agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/73988
SA005 – Atmospheric Gravity Waves, from the Surface to the Edge of Space Primary Convener: Corwin Wright, University of Bath Conveners: Katrina Bossert, University of Alaska Fairbanks Stephen D Eckermann, Naval Research Laboratory Neil Hindley, University of Bath agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76709
SA006 – Composition and Temperature Variations in the Mesosphere, Thermosphere and Ionosphere Primary Convener: McArthur Jones, US Naval Research Laboratory Conveners: Jia Yue, Hampton University Martin G Mlynczak, NASA Langley Research Ctr Alan Geoffrey Burns, NCAR agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76082
SA007 – Cross-scale Coupling and Energy Transfer in the mid and high-latitude Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere System Primary Convener: Toshi Nishimura, Boston University Conveners: Olga P Verkhoglyadova, Jet Propulsion Laboratory Larry R Lyons, University of California, Los Angeles agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76149
SA008 – Energetic Precipitation Effects in the Middle and Upper Atmosphere Primary Convener: Dong Lin, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Conveners: Wenbin Wang, NCAR Harlan E. Spence, University of New Hampshire Chia-Lin Huang, University of New Hampshire agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82263
SA009 – Investigating the Behavior of Multiscale Processes in the ITM system Primary Convener: Larry J Paxton, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Conveners: Yue Deng, University of Texas Arlington Delores J Knipp, University of Colorado Philip John Erickson, MIT Haystack Observatory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76478
SA010 – New Frontiers in Space Weather Observations and Measurement Techniques Primary Convener: Aroh Barjatya, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Conveners: Patrick Roddy, Air Force Research Laboratory Albuquerque Sarah Jones, Goddard Space Flight Center Marcin Pilinski, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79844
SA011 – New Techniques for Active Experiments Primary Convener: Louise C Gentile, Air Force Research Laboratory Conveners: Christopher T. Fallen, Air Force Research Laboratory Kenneth Obenberger, Air Force Research Laboratory Jeffrey Holmes agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83120
SA012 – Next Generation Thermospheric Winds Primary Convener: Sovit Khadka, New Jersey Institute of Technology Conveners: Patrick Dandenault, Johns Hopkins University Andrew J Gerrard, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Solar-Terrestrial Research agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81614
SA013 – Observed and Modeled Dynamics of the Thermosphere-Ionosphere System Primary Convener: Katelynn Greer, University of Colorado at Boulder Conveners: Alan Geoffrey Burns, NCAR Colin Charles Triplett, University of California, Berkeley Yongliang Zhang, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75513
SA014 – Pathways of Dynamic Magnetosphere Coupling to High-Latitude Ionosphere Primary Convener: Olga P Verkhoglyadova, Jet Propulsion Laboratory Conveners: Cheryl Y Huang, USAF Michael Hartinger, Space Science Institute Boulder Stephen Roland Kaeppler, Clemson University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/75140
SA015 – Processes Driving Ionospheric Upflow and Outflow Primary Convener: Katherine Garcia-Sage, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Conveners: Roger H Varney, National Center for Atmospheric Research Shasha Zou, University of Michigan agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79515
SA016 – Recent advances in MIT coupling science from high to mid-latitude using ground-based observations Primary Convener: Bea Gallardo-Lacourt, University of Calgary Conveners: Gareth William Perry, University of Calgary Carlos R. Martinis, Boston University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76589
SA017 – Research and Applications Towards Space Weather Services for Aviation Primary Convener: Claudio Cesaroni, Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri, Finnish Meteorological Inst Robert A Steenburgh, NOAA/SWPC Stephanie Desbios, Meteo France agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79523
SA018 – Resolving the Generation Mechanisms of Traveling Ionospheric Disturbances (TIDs) Primary Convener: Kate Zawdie, US Naval Research Laboratory Conveners: Jeffrey Klenzing, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Stephen Roland Kaeppler, Clemson University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79889
SA019 – R202R: Standards, Metrics, and User Needs for Next-Generation Space Weather Programs. Primary Convener: Patrick Dandenault, Johns Hopkins University Conveners: Robert K Schaefer, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Larisa P Goncharenko, MIT Ja-Soon Shim, Catholic University of America agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81247
SA020 – Science from an ITM CubeSat constellation Primary Convener: James F Spann, NASA Headquarters Conveners: Rebecca L Bishop, The Aerospace Corporation Jeffrey Klenzing, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Charles Swenson, Utah State University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80049
SA021 – Space Weather Science and Operations through Public-Private Partnerships and Industry Contributions Primary Convener: Jennifer L Gannon, Computational Physics Inc. Boulder Conveners: Terrance G Onsager, NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center W Kent Tobiska, Space Environment Technologies agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82287
SA022 – The Ionospheric Valley Region: Ionization from Above, Forcing from Below, and its Importance to Space Weather Primary Convener: Meers M Oppenheim, Boston University Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau, Leibniz Institute of Atmospheric Physics Dr Claudia Stolle, Technical University of Denmark – Space agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78698
SA024 – Visions of Future Innovation Across Space Physics and Aeronomy (SPA) Primary Convener: Alessandra Abe Pacini, Arecibo Observatory Conveners: Allison N Jaynes, University of Iowa Barbara J Thompson, NASA/GSFC Joshua L Semeter, Boston Univ agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82446
5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5
Co-organized/Cross-listed Sessions in Planetary Sciences (P)
P002 – Atmospheres of the Outer Planets Primary Convener: Oliver Q Hamil, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus Conveners: Sven Simon, Universitaet zu Koeln Luke Moore, Boston University Stephen Jeffrey Houston, University of Kansas agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77461
P018 – Impacts of Cosmic Dust in Planetary Atmospheres Primary Convener: John M C Plane, University of Leeds Conveners: Andrew R Poppe, University of California Zoltan Sternovsky, Colorado Univ Matteo Michael James Crismani, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77563
P025 – New Results from Juno Primary Convener: Scott J Bolton, Southwest Research Institute Convener: John E P Connerney, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83214
P028 – Planetary Atmospheres and Evolution Primary Convener: Feng Tian, Macau University of Science and Technology Conveners: Cedric Gillmann, Royal Observatory of Belgium Vladimir Airapetian, SEEC/NASA Goddard Space Flight Center & American University, DC agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79425
P031 – Processes in the present-day Atmosphere of Mars Primary Convener: Armin Kleinboehl, Jet Propulsion Laboratory Conveners: Nicholas G Heavens, Hampton University Paul Ottinger Hayne, University of Colorado Michael Warren Liemohn, University of Michigan agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76862
P037 – The Kuiper Belt Captain’s Tale: NASA’s New Horizons Explores the Pluto System, 2014 MU69 (“Ultima Thule”), and Beyond Primary Convener: Jeffrey M Moore, NASA Ames Research Center Conveners: Harold A Weaver, The Johns Hopkins University Cristina Dalle Ore, SETI Institute Mountain View agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/83603
6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6
Other Co-organized/Cross-listed Sessions
A123 – The Current and Future Scientific Impact of Small Satellites on Space Missions Primary Convener: Charles D Norton, NASA Headquarters Conveners: David M Klumpar, Montana State University William H Swartz, Johns Hopkins Univ Pamela Millar, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77699
AE002 – Celebrating 100 Years of Discoveries in Atmospheric and Space Electricity Primary Convener: Maribeth Stolzenburg, University of Mississippi Main Campus Conveners: Morris Cohen, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus Sonja A Behnke, Los Alamos National Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79586
AE004 – General Contributions in Atmospheric and Space Electricity Primary Convener: Maribeth Stolzenburg, University of Mississippi Main Campus Conveners: Morris Cohen, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus Sonja A Behnke, Los Alamos National Laboratory agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79661
ED028 – Forum on University Curricula and Teaching Materials for Space Physics and Heliophysics Primary Convener: Nicholas A Gross, Boston University Conveners: Michael Warren Liemohn, University of Michigan Steven R Cranmer, University of Colorado Madhulika Guhathakurta, NASA Headquarters agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/74022
ED050 – Student/Educator Undergraduate Research Programs Promoting Authentic Scientific Experience Primary Convener: Edgar A Bering, University of Houston Conveners: Sanlyn Buxner, Planetary Science Institute Brenda Dingwall, NASA Wallops Flight Facility Constance E Walker, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76637
G014 – Real-time high-accuracy GNSS positioning: Error modelling, applications and services Primary Convener: Joao Francisco Galera Monico, UNESP Sao Paulo State University Conveners: Marcio Henrique Oliveira Aquino, University of Nottingham Haroldo Antonio Marques, IME Military Institute of Engineering Daniele Barroca Marra Alves, UNESP Sao Paulo State University agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/78422
GP005 – Frontiers in Electromagnetic (EM) Geophysics Primary Convener: Letian Zhang, China University of Geosciences (Beijing) Conveners: Gary D Egbert, Oregon State University Jared Peacock, USGS agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/77507
GP010 – Investigating Earth Processes Using Low Earth Orbiting Space Magnetometry, Successes and Opportunities Primary Convener: Gauthier Hulot, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris Conveners: Patrick Alken, University of Colorado Boulder Dr Claudia Stolle, Technical University of Denmark – Space Xuhui Shen, Institute of Earthquake Scienc agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80436
IN038 – Near Real Time/Low Latency Data for Earth Science and Space Weather Applications Primary Convener: H Michael Goodman, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center Conveners: Gerald W Bawden, NASA Headquarters Diane K Davies, Trigg-Davies Consulting Ltd. Robert J Redmon, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/79577
IN046 – Tools and Databases for Solar and Planetary Sciences at the Big Data Era Primary Convener: Baptiste Cecconi, Observatoire de Paris, PSL, CNRS Conveners: Alexandria Ware, University of Colorado at Boulder Emily Law, CalTech JPL agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/81110
NG007 – Machine Learning in Space Weather Primary Convener: Enrico Camporeale, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica Conveners: Jacob Bortnik, University of California Los Angeles Tomoko Matsuo, University of Colorado Boulder Ryan Michael McGranaghan, University of Colorado at Boulder agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/72833
NG009 – Nonlinear Systems in Geophysics: Past Accomplishments and Future Challenges Primary Convener: Sarah F Tebbens, Wright State University Conveners: Annick Pouquet, Univ British Columbia Andrea Donnellan, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory Leonard J Pietrafesa, North Carolina State University at Raleigh agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/82577
NH018 – Extreme Space Weather Benchmarks: The Next Steps Primary Convener: Tom Colvin, Science and Technology Policy Institute Convener: Michael Wiltberger, NSF agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/80937
NH024 – Ionospheric and Atmospheric Monitoring of Natural Hazards and Manmade Events Primary Convener: Xing Meng, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology Conveners: Elvira Astafyeva, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris Lucie Rolland, OCA – Géoazur – Université Côte d’Azur Panagiotis Vergados, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology agu.confex.com/agu/fm19/prelim.cgi/Session/76046
***** SUBSCRIPTION AND ANNOUNCEMENT REQUESTS *****
The AGU Space Physics and Aeronomy (SPA) Section Newsletter is issued approximately weekly. Back issues are available at: spa.agu.org/category/newsletters/
To request announcements for distribution by the newsletter, please use the online submission form at: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
To subscribe to the newsletter, please go to the web page at: lists.igpp.ucla.edu/mailman/listinfo/spa (Do not use this web page to post announcements.)
NOTE: Due to the large number of SPA-related sessions at major conferences, the SPA Newsletter can no longer accept announcement requests for individual sessions at AGU, AOGS, COSPAR, EGU, or IAGA Meetings. Titles and web links (if available) of these sessions will be distributed in a special issue of the Newsletter before the abstract deadline.
SPA Web Site: spa.agu.org/
SPA Newsletter Editorial Team: Peter Chi (Editor), Guan Le (Co-Editor), Sharon Uy, Marjorie Sowmendran, and Kevin Addison
*************** END OF NEWSLETTER ****************