SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER, Volume XXIV, Issue 68

AMERICAN GEOPHYSICAL UNION SPA SECTION NEWSLETTER Volume XXIV, Issue 68 Dec.15,2017
***********************************************************************
Special Issue: 2018 EGU Meeting
Table of Contents
1. European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2018, Vienna, Austria, April 8-13, 2018, Vienna, Austria
2. List of Sun and Heliosphere (ST1) Sessions
3. List of Magnetosphere (ST2) Sessions
4. List of Ionosphere and Thermosphere (ST3) Sessions
5. List of Space Weather and Space Climate (ST4) Sessions
6. List of Other Sessions Related to SPA
***********************************************************************
Announcement Submission Website: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1
European Geosciences Union General Assembly 2018, Vienna, Austria, April 8-13, 2018, Vienna, Austria
Meeting Web Site: www.egu2018.eu/
Important Dates:
* 10 Jan 2018, 13:00 CET: Deadline for Receipt of Abstracts
* 18 Jan 2018, 13:00 CET: Deadline for receipt of late abstracts, and requests for townhall meetings
* 1 Mar 2018: Deadline for early registration, splinter meeting requests, and letters of invitation
2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2
List of Sun and Heliosphere (ST1) Sessions
ST1.1 Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture) Convener: Olga Malandraki | Co-Convener: Manuela Temmer
ST1.2 Preparing for Solar Orbiter, Parker Solar Probe and the heliophysics observatory Convener: Alexis Rouillard | Co-Conveners: Daniel Mueller , Marco Velli , Olga Malandraki , Manuela Temmer
ST1.3 Theory and Simulation of Solar System Plasmas Convener: Philippa Browning | Co-Conveners: Giovanni Lapenta , Shangbin Yang , Jörg Büchner
ST1.4 Turbulence and Heating in Space Plasmas Convener: Christopher Chen | Co-Conveners: Olga Alexandrova , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Luca Sorriso-Valvo
ST1.5/PS4.6 Solar Eruptions and their Heliospheric imprint (co-organized) Convener: Erika Palmerio | Co-Conveners: David Barnes , Athanasios Papaioannou , Jingnan Guo , Neus Agueda , Luciano Rodriguez
ST1.6 Particle acceleration mechanisms in space plasmas: observations and theory Convener: Alessandro Retinò | Co-Conveners: C.-Philippe Escoubet , Harald Kucharek , Drew Turner
ST1.7 Progress in Space Sciences Fostered by the European Commission Convener: Giovanni Lapenta | Co-Conveners: Manolis Georgoulis , Emilia Kilpua , Olga Malandraki
PS2.1/ST1.8 Small Objects and Dust: Dwarf Planets, Asteroids, Comets, Meteoroids (co-organized) Convener: Ingrid Mann | Co-Conveners: Johan De Keyser , Mihaly Horanyi
PS4.5/ST1.9 Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized) Convener: Patrick Galopeau | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada
PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10 New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized) Convener: Stephanie C. Werner | Co-Convener: Kim Reh
NP6.6/AS4.17/ST1.11 Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized) Convener: Giovanni Lapenta | Co-Conveners: Ilias Sibgatullin , Alex Lazarian , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini
(Details of ST1 sessions can be accessed through meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/sessionprogramme#ST1)
3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3-3
List of Magnetosphere (ST2) Sessions
ST2.1 Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture) Convener: Yulia Bogdanova
ST2.2 Kinetic and non-thermal physics in the solar wind and terrestrial magnetosphere Convener: Yana Maneva | Co-Conveners: Marian Lazar , V.P. Pierrard , Yuriy Voitenko
ST2.3 Magnetospheric Response to Transient Solar Wind Phenomena Convener: Qiugang Zong
ST2.4 Foreshock, magnetosheath, and cusps: dynamics and coupling Convener: Andrew Dimmock | Co-Conveners: Xochitl Blanco-Cano , C.-Philippe Escoubet , Lucile Turc
ST2.5 Mass, Momentum, and Energy Transport through boundaries in the magnetosphere Convener: Yoann Vernisse | Co-Conveners: Stefan Eriksson , Takuma Nakamura
ST2.6 Earth magnetosphere physics and geomagnetic storms Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane
ST2.7 Wave-particle interactions in the Earth’s magnetosphere Convener: Frantisek Nemec | Co-Conveners: Fabien Darrouzet , Allison Jaynes , Maria Usanova
ST2.8 Observations and simulations of multi-scale magnetospheric phenomena Convener: Sergio Toledo-Redondo | Co-Conveners: Kyoung-Joo Hwang , Robert Fear , C.-Philippe Escoubet
ST2.9 Forecasting radiation belt dynamics: the role of solar wind-magnetosphere coupling Convener: Richard Boynton | Co-Conveners: Andrew Dimmock , Elena Kronberg
ST2.10/PS4.8 Asymmetries in geospace and planetary environments (co-organized) Convener: Paul Tenfjord | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Carter , Rumi Nakamura
EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11 Earth’s and planetary magnetic fields: From theory to simulations and observations (co-organized) Convener: Ingo Wardinski | Co-Conveners: Daniel Heyner , Marina Diaz-Michelena
(Details of ST2 sessions can be accessed through meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/sessionprogramme#ST2)
4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4
List of Ionosphere and Thermosphere (ST3) Sessions
ST3.1 Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere Convener: Dalia Buresova | Co-Conveners: Carlo Scotto , David Altadill
ST3.2/2.12 Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling: New Phenomenological Insights from Data and Theory Convener: Robert Shore | Co-Conveners: Kirsti Kauristie , Andrew J. Kavanagh , Gang Lu
ST3.3/2.13 Validation and verification of magnetospheric and ionospheric models Convener: Gabor Facsko | Co-Conveners: Andrey Samsonov , Katherine Garcia-Sage , Ilja Honkonen
ST3.4 Gravity waves in the ionosphere Convener: Anna Belehaki | Co-Conveners: Dalia Buresova , Bodo W. Reinisch
ST3.5/EMRP4.33/G4.4 Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and its space environment: perspectives from low-Earth orbiting satellites and beyond (co-organized) Convener: Claudia Stolle | Co-Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Monika Korte , Jürgen Kusche , Hermann Lühr , Joachim Vogt
ST3.6 ULF waves and turbulence in the auroral oval and polar cap regions: New horizons in multi-instrument observations Convener: Lisa Baddeley | Co-Conveners: Michael Hartinger , Vyacheslav PILIPENKO
AS1.31/ST3.7 Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program (co-organized) Convener: Martin Kaufmann | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Jan Laštovika , Franz-Josef Lübken
G5.1/ST3.9 Observation-based modeling of the ionosphere – from Sun to Earth (co-organized) Convener: Angela Aragon-Angel | Co-Conveners: Volker Bothmer , Andrzej Krankowski , Eren Erdogan , Klaus Börger , Alberto Garcia-Rigo
EMRP2.2/ST3.10 Earth Observation with Swarm: Results from Four Years in Orbit (co-organized) Convener: Georgios Balasis | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Diana Saturnino , Rune Floberghagen
(Details of ST3 sessions can be accessed through meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/sessionprogramme#ST3)
5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5-5
List of Space Weather and Space Climate (ST4) Sessions
ST4.1 New Scientific Space Weather Products and Forecasting Capabilities for Geomagnetic, Ionospheric, and Magnetospheric Conditions Convener: Guram Kervalishvili | Co-Conveners: Therese Jørgensen , Maria Usanova , Yulia Bogdanova , Alan Thomson , Claudia Borries , Rico Behlke , Anna Belehaki
ST4.2 Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl | Co-Convener: V.P. Pierrard
ST4.3 The Use of Observations and Models to Improve Space Weather Forecasting Capabilities in the Heliosphere Convener: Simon Thomas | Co-Conveners: Miho Janvier , Sophie Murray , Rui Pinto
PS4.4/ST4.4 Planetary Space Weather (co-organized) Convener: Anna Milillo | Co-Conveners: Philippe Garnier , Zhonghua Yao
ST4.5/AS4.15/CL2.02 Solar Total and Spectral Irradiance Recent Observations and Results, Links with Models and Possible Consequences for Climate (co-organized) Convener: Luc Damé | Co-Conveners: William Ball , Margit Haberreiter , Katja Matthes , Martin Snow , Rémi Thiéblement , Martin Wild
ST4.6 Space Climate before, during and after the Grand Modern Maximum Convener: Kalevi Mursula | Co-Conveners: Rainer Arlt , Luke Barnard , Katya Georgieva , Natalie Krivova
IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7 Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized) Convener: Kira Rehfeld | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix
CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM 7.04/SSP1.12./SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9 The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) Convener: Julia Hargreaves | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander
GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9 Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized) Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang
(Details of ST4 sessions can be accessed through meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/sessionprogramme#ST4)
6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6-6
List of Other Sessions Related to SPA
PS1.3 Interdisciplinary Studies at Mercury (PICO session) Convener: Johannes Benkhoff | Co-Conveners: Valentina Galluzzi , Francesca Zambon meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28516
PS1.5 Lunar Science, Exploration and Utilisation Convener: Bernard Foing meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28512
PS1.6 Mars Science and Exploration Convener: Dmitrij Titov | Co-Convener: Håkan Svedhem meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28543
PS1.11 Atmospheres of terrestrial planets Convener: Francisco González-Galindo | Co-Convener: Arnaud Beth meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28542
PS2.1/ST1.8 Small Objects and Dust: Dwarf Planets, Asteroids, Comets, Meteoroids (co-organized) Convener: Ingrid Mann | Co-Conveners: Johan De Keyser , Mihaly Horanyi meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28515
PS3.1 Outer Planets Systems Convener: Athena Coustenis | Co-Conveners: Sushil K. Atreya , Olivier Witasse , Nicolas Altobelli , David H. Atkinson , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Linda Spilker , Christina Plainaki meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28491
PS3.2 Juno at Jupiter: results from onboard instruments and ground-based supporting observations Convener: Giuseppe Sindoni | Co-Conveners: Scott Bolton , Tristan Guillot , Alberto Adriani , Alessandro Mura meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/28518
EMRP2.4/GI2.25/PS6.2 Unveiling hidden features of Earth’s and other planetary magnetic fields and of their underlying sources: measurements, data processing, indices, modelling and interpretation (co-organized) Convener: Foteini Vervelidou | Co-Conveners: Sabrina Sanchez , Stavros Kotsiaros , Barbara Leichter , Peter Kovacs , Erwan Thebault meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2018/session/26479
***** SUBSCRIPTION AND ANNOUNCEMENT REQUESTS *****
The AGU Space Physics and Aeronomy (SPA) Section Newsletter is issued approximately weekly. Back issues are available at:
spa.agu.org/category/newsletters/
To request announcements for distribution by the newsletter, please use the online submission form at: goo.gl/forms/qjcm4dDr4g
To subscribe to the newsletter, please go to the web page at: lists.igpp.ucla.edu/mailman/listinfo/spa (IMPORTANT: Do not use this web page to post announcements.)
NOTE: Due to the large number of SPA-related sessions at major conferences, the SPA Newsletter can no longer accept announcement requests for individual sessions at AGU, AOGS, COSPAR, EGU, or IAGA Meetings. Titles and web links (if available) of these sessions will be distributed in a special issue of the Newsletter before the abstract deadline.
SPA Web Site: spa.agu.org/
SPA Newsletter Editorial Team: Peter Chi (Editor), Guan Le (Co-Editor), Sharon Uy, Marjorie Sowmendran, Todd King, and Kevin Addison
*************** END OF NEWSLETTER ****************